CommunitySchool News

CPS announces honor rolls

HOPE – Honor roll students for the first nine weeks academic period of 2021-2022 at Clinton Primary School have been announced, as follows:

FOURTH GRADE

Mrs. Buck’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Israel Marrufo, Rafael Ugarte, Skyler Marshall, and Kenzi Burns

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Uriel Carrillo, Alan Frayre, Neveah Rodriguez, Annabella Denton, and Timothy Bass

Good Citizenship:  Annabella Denton and Kterrius Wingfield

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Skyler Marshall

Mrs. Burke’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Justice Booker, Evie Elder, Penelope Tucker, and Calinda Wang

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Jose Aguilar, Ar’Teyzha Caldwell, Yaxiri Hernandez, Cayleb Horton, Kaliyah Martin, Josue Martinez, Connor Rakestraw, and Ahtziri Vargas

Good Citizenship:  Sherlyn Fraire and Vassili Hamm

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Kaliyah Martin

Ms. Cole’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Alyssa Brawner and Doressa Banks

“A/B” Honor Roll:  E’Mahree Muldrow, Harmony Hampton, Rzyriah Caldwell, Yaneli Hernandez, Jared Rodriguez, Aylin Ramirez-Toledo, Naomi Basilio

Good Citizenship:  Jared Rodriguez and Yaneli Hernandez

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Leslie Frayre

Ms. Douglas’ Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Lakya Cole, Teagan Hoglund, Ethan Jack, Payton McGlone, Matthew Morin, and Emily Santos

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Arely Aguilar, Alexander Almazan, Ivyonna Edwards, Z’Kyrion Gulley, Aaron Hernandez, Justice Holston, Jayden January, Azya Kennedy, Karla Martinez, Isabella Ortiz, Isaac Salazar, Laura Sanders, and Genesis Tapia

Good Citizenship: Genesis Tapia and Matthew Morin

Teacher’s Choice Award: Azya Kennedy

Mr. Green’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Elizabeth Bramlett, Jacqueline Juarez, and Evelyn Rivera

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Anaijah Armstrong, Kh’Mya Roberts, Kayveon Anderson, Cristian Baizabal, Akiria Booker, Taneria Frazier, Itzel Martinez, Destiny Mercado, Hiroshi Moreno, Graydon Randle, and Ella Harper

Good Citizenship:  Anaijah Armstrong and Cristian Baizabal

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Itzel Martinez

Miss Moore’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Kylie Henry

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Jazlyn Mejia, Damion Morgan, Armand Knight, Emily Vickery, Kylee Brown, and Amariah Storoz-Jones

Good Citizenship:  Azauria Neal and Leonardo Guzman

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Perla Olvera

Mrs. Waggoner’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Briza Aguilar and Lybertei Wyatt

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Jada Beasley, LeRoy Booker III, Marcurius Finley, Jr., Acyn Herron, Nazlyah Johnson, Isaac MacDonald, Joshua Martinez, Jr., Tevin McKillion, Josue Salomon, Bailey Shear, and Victoria Weaver

Good Citizenship:   Elena Piza and Joshua Martinez, Jr.

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Victoria Weaver

THIRD GRADE —

Ms. Bowden’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Valerie Aguilar

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Christian Guzman, Emily Zavala, Yanely Azanza, and Amelia Sullivan

Good Citizenship: Amelia Sullivan and Christian Guzman

 Teacher’s Choice Award:  Valerie Aguilar

Mrs. Capps’ Class:

“A” Honor Roll: Kristiona Carr and Blakelyn Ward

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Ava Brady, Alexander Dominguez, Braylin Fellows, Yaretzi Mendez, Kensley Miller, Henndy Velasquez, and Joshua Waters

Good Citizenship:   Kristiona Carr and Joshua Waters

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Henndy Velasquez

Mrs. Cardona’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Betsy Aguilar, I’lasia Archer, Analy Baca, Serenity Cheathem, Ethan Lard, and Kaden Thomas

“A/B” Honor Roll:   Diamond Carroll, Honesty Holston, Sebastian Luna, Braxton McCorkhill, Braylon Morris, Tony Paredes, Cashari Riley, Raniyah Smith, Zackery Suarez, and Rodrigo Villeda

Good Citizenship:  Serenity Cheathem and Sebastian Luna

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Betsy Aguilar

Mrs. Carr’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Parker Apthorp

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Iker Aguilar, Tiana Dixon, Holston Jones, Jayden Martinez, Mayleigh Mays, and Ismael Morales

Good Citizenship:  Mayleigh Mays and Esteban Balbuena

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Jayden Martinez

Mrs. Frohnappel’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Lahlea Barzar

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Yaneli Bello, Malaky Mendoza, NaKenzi Stuart, Ahmaud Thornton, John”Remi” Triplett, Trendyn Young, and Madison Young

Good Citizenship:  Lahlea Barzar and John “Remi” Triplett

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Madison Young

Mrs. Gallardo’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:   JaNiya Sanders and Easton Brown

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Aydenn Esparza, DeMarion Herberts, Jonah Love, Yaretzi Rodriguez, Miguel Salomon, and Zanariae Wyrick

Good Citizenship:  Alixa Gomez and Alan Dominguez

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Karla Castillo

Mrs. Watkins’ Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Devin Monk

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Kamiya Cheatham, Nate Hudman, Rayanna Jones, Ethan Lowe, Justice McCauley, Alexandra Nava, Jonathan Nava, Shakeria Scott, and Kevin Vazquez

Good Citizenship:  Alejandra Leyva and Clinton Phillips

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Rayanna Jones

Mrs. Willis’ Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Alan Jimenez and Gunner Smith

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Diana Alvarez, X’Zavious Beasley, Layla Cole, Johan Marrufo, Kaiden Smith, and Jaylon Yates

Good Citizenship:  Allie Still and Zy Swift

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Sofia Valdez

SECOND GRADE —

Mrs. Bustamante’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Kamryn Smith, Garrett Sherer, and Alyssa Banks

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Jonathan Lozano and Analisa Haynes

Good Citizenship:  Kamryn Smith and Braylon Stigaullde

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Landon Carr

Mrs. Butler’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Sebastian Martinez        

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Luis Cervantes and Eric Sotelo

Good Citizenship:  Madalyn Pettit and Gael Sanchez

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Chloe Hale

Mrs. Kidd’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Zoie Smith, Victor Moreno, Jalissa Marshall, Yasmeli Martinez, Juliannah Adetunji, and Gracelynn Hoglund

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Ruby Ruiz, Aevian Neal, Jayden Miller, Clark Garcia, My’Kell Gaines, and Kylee Bruce

Good Citizenship:  Jalissa Marshall and Marlon Varela

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Gracelynn Hoglund

Mrs. Maldonado’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Anna Massey and Ashley Morales

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Ismael Aranda, Bentley Elder, Harmony Evans, Lizbeth Gonzalez, Haylee Hardiman, Justin Holsten, Spring McGill, Angelina Yang, and Haynie Jackson

Good Citizenship:  Kiara Salvador and Gunner Tallman

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Bentley Elder

Mrs. Phillips’ Class:

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Eric Baizabal and Sarriyah Patterson

Good Citizenship:  Chloe Cole and Sonny Paredes

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Xareni Dominguez

Mrs. Searcy’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Nicholas Kirby

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Jayda Johnson, Kimberly Garcia Rodriguez, Daniel Moreno, and Keionah Stuard

Good Citizenship:  Kimberly Garcia Rodriguez and Jobani Arroyo

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Daniel Moreno

Mrs. Stroderd’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Mia Ugarte

“A/B” Honor Roll:  KayCoy Anderson, Sydney Bacon, and DaKota Brawner

Good Citizenship:  Simmone Pearson and Kaden York

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Mia Ugarte

Miss White’s Class:

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Jaliyah Johnson, Alex Mendoza, and RaShaud Pegue

Good Citizenship:  Jahzara Beasley and Lane Ward

Teacher’s Choice Award:  NaKenzie Williams

FIRST GRADE

Mrs. Bailey’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Kayden Ireton, Cing McFadden, Alexis Parker, Wyatt Hamm, Noah Phillips, and Ethan Lopez

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Emiliano Moreno, Kensley Gray, Dayanna Azanza, Makyla Craven, and Sophia Lara

Good Citizenship:  Dayanna Azanza and Noah Phillips

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Noah Phillips

Mrs. Fulton’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Kelly Sanchez, Kaylee Moore, Ezra Hawthorne, and Sariyah Forte

“A/B” Honor Roll:   Kambri Jackson and Dakota Hamilton

Good Citizenship:  Kaylee Moore and Ezra Hawthorne

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Sariyah Forte

Mrs. Hale’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Landon Douglas, Madeline Hawthorne, and Carter Wilcox

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Dutchess Conway, Masaih Lomax, Charlie Redfearn, Orlando Valdez, Aalayah Witten, and Karlee Young

Good Citizenship:  Madeline Hawthorne and Jakeim Muldrew

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Charlie Redfearn

Mrs. Honea’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Raiko Canlas, Samantha Cervantes, Ariana DelaRosa, Elijah Farmer, Yaniell Felipe, Rainey Flemons, Yeshua Rendon, Elijah Roberson, and Hanna Vazquez

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Sawyer Burns, Eli Hamm, Kaliya Johnson, and Jamarion Ward

Good Citizenship:  Brooklyn Westmoreland and Max Hernandez

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Jacoby Carroll

Miss Johnson’s Class:

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Cambria Jenkins, Jace Ogden, Mariana Valdez, and Ellie Wiedner

Good Citizenship:  Valeria Martinez and Jordan Luna

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Jace Ogden

Mrs. Lewis’ Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Trinity Jones, Nadia Perez, and Lilyanna Weaver

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Kyle Denton, Carlos Johnson, Aubrey Litchford, Charles Morgan, Markel Trotter, and Christian Valdez

Good Citizenship:  Trinity Jones and Christian Valdez

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Trinity Jones

Mrs. McClenton’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Ingrid Monreal

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Serenity Armstrong, ZyKobe Hall, Jahlil Moore, Dakota Phillips, Camila Ponce, Ray Ugarte, Gael Vazquez, and Walker Rose

Good Citizenship:  Serenity Armstrong and Walker Rose

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Camila Ponce

Ms. Robinson’s Class:

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Keziah Brown, Andy Martinez, and Khloe Mitchell

Good Citizenship:  Ariana Youngblood and Amado Caleb Salomon

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Ethan Lagrone

Mrs. Shanks’ Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Bethanie Brown, Marichuy Dominguez, Kelinn Rhone, Destiny Riley, Jayda Rodden, TaMez Rodgers, Dakota Turner, and Valentina Vazquez

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Tyree Green, Erica Wiederman, and Rayce Willis

Good Citizenship:  Jayda Rodden and TaMez Rodgers

Teacher’s Choice Award:  A’Zariah Navarrete

Ms. Smith’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Michael Hernandez

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Jaceyon Hamilton, Malaysia Johnson, Ximena Mejia, Jakiya Nelson, Wyatt Smith, and Nicholas White

Good Citizenship:  Amanda Cervantes and Matthew Marrufo

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Ximena Mejia

Mrs. Stewart’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Warren Hawthorne, Penelope Martinez, and Symone Richmond

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Arianna Bran, Israel Gomez, Messiah Martin, Ericka Nix, and Charlotte Tucker

Good Citizenship:  Sh’Kiyah Williams and Warren Hawthorne

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Penelope Martinez

Mrs. Tarpley’s Class:

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Alexandra Borboa and Emma Norman

Good Citizenship:  Alexandra Borboa and Dante Gonzalez

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Demetrius Cole

KINDERGARTEN –

Miss Alba’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Ariah Henderson, Kamiya Johnson, Addilynn Loe, Angel Munoz, Obed Ortiz, Matthew Paredes, Avie Jackson, and Hazel Patton

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Ace Brinson, Hannah Dominguez, River Moore, Brooklee Rader, and Jamari Sharp

Good Citizenship:  Ariah Henderson and Matthew Paredes

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Brooklee Rader

Mrs. Askew’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Joshua Dietz-Zavala, Bryce Hale, Kowen Hamilton, Austin Ross, Liam Shadley, Blake Smith, Adalyn Wesley, and Isabella Wren

“A/B” Honor Roll:  River Arnett, Zhion Cheatham, Kyngg Hill, London Johnson, RoseMary Massanelli, Edwin Olivo-Mancilla, and Azul Ruiz

Good Citizenship:  Azul Ruiz and Edwin Olivo-Mancilla

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Liam Shadley

Miss Bailey’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Jolanis Gomez and Jaden Hall

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Kaylee Gonzalez, Kennadi Martin, Kylar Millican, and Oliver Paredes

Good Citizenship:  Jolanis Gomez and Oliver Paredes

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Kaylee Gonzalez

Mrs. Collums’ Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Sari Loudermill, Karter McKillion, Reagan Neal, Keng Phillips, Gianna Ramirez, and Victoria Vazquez

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Kammi Brunson, Amina Cage, Kylan Courtney, Briley Satterwhite, and Eternity Thornton

Good Citizenship:  Amina Cage and Jeremiah Smith

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Briley Satterwhite

Mrs. Galvan’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Amora Wingfield, Kayden Munn, and Karime Lozano

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Serena Hayes, Kevin Garcia, Jaime Rangel, Aracely Valdez, Carlos Hernandez, Ximena Castillo, Dominic Gerardo, Ethan Mendoza, and Amera Wesley

Good Citizenship:  Ximena Castillo and Kevin Garcia

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Jaime Rangel

Ms. Irvin’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Beau Alice, Cameron Chappel, Keyston Conway, Ashley Hernandez, Royalty Martin, Nathaniel Payton, and Da’Niya Willis

“A/B” Honor Roll:  K’harie Anderson and Atlas Evans

Good Citizenship:  Royalty Martin and Xion Jenkins

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Da’Niya Willis

Mrs. Magee’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Gioanni Duran, Amaria Love, Nikeden Madison, Dayton Maness, Ja’Maya Muldrew, and Darius Richmond

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Aaliyah Beasley, Princeton Horton, Alayshia McCarthur, and Jayshon Scott-Carter

Good Citizenship:  Alayshia McCarthur and Princeton Horton

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Gioanni Duran

Ms. Purtle’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Kaylee Bacon, Taylor Cheatham, Maria Barnica, Emily Harris, Carter Jones, Adalynne Sanders, Fernando Santamaria, and Faith Thomas

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Ja’Kyse Muldrow and Hunter Rushing

Good Citizenship:  Taylor Cheatham and Fernando Santamaria

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Faith Thomas

Mrs. Reyenga’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Aeriona Murphy, Ryan Perkins, Marquavious Phillips, Anastasia Ruiz, and Micah Young

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Ayden Arroyo, Rosaibeth Cardona, Cornelius Lindsey, Jr., Maianie Solano Salazar, and Iveyonn Walker

Good Citizenship:  Rosaibeth Cardona and Ryan Perkins

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Kandyce Griffin

Mrs. Webb’s Class:

“A” Honor Roll:  Kiya Currie, Amir Ellis, DaeJohn Jordan, Esmeralda Mayo, Cambri Muldrew, Kamia Stuart, and Lucas Weaver

“A/B” Honor Roll:  Lisa Rivera

Good Citizenship:  Lisa Rivera and Alan Torres

Teacher’s Choice Award:  Tomas Martinez

Back to top button