Welcome to SWARK.Today’s election night coverage.  You will need to refresh the page in order to see the tables update.  Polls close at 7:30 so we will have the first numbers up shortly after the polls close.

  To get information on the statewide races, you can check the Arkansas Secretary of State’s Office HERE.

Hempstead County Special Election 1% Sales Tax

Courthouse 1% Sales Tax Special Election

1% County-Wide Sales and Use TaxTotal VotesPercentage of Votes
For143954.45
Against120445.55

School Elections

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage of Votes
Hope School Board Zone 1
Viney M. Johnson0
Nashville School Board Zone 2
Tem Gunter8859.46
Misty Wilson6040.54
Hope School District 34.7 Mill School Tax
FOR97456.63
AGAINST74643.37
Blevins School District 31.3 Mill School Tax
FOR22556.25
AGAINST17543.75
Mineral Springs School District 34.0 Mill School Tax
FOR7548.70
AGAINST7951.30
Nashville School District 31.7 Mill School Tax
FOR8456.76
AGAINST6443.24

Democrat Primary Election Results

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage of Votes
Justice of Peace District 1
James Griffin0
Justice of Peace District 3
Doris Brown0
Justice of Peace District 5
Olen Dorman
Justice of Peace District 9
Jessie Henry0
Justice of Peace District 11
Keith B. Steed0
U.S. Congress District 04
William H. Hanson
State Representative District 3
Larry D. Faulkner, Sr.00
U.S. President
Michael R. Bloomberg14915.11
Kamala Harris9.91
Joseph R. Biden54855.58
Julian Castro4.41
Andrew Yang1.10
Bernie Sanders12812.98
Elizabeth Warren424.26
Mosie Boyd2.20
Michael Bennet4.41
Tulsi Gabbard8.81
Joe Sestak2.20
Cory Booker2.20
Pete Buttigieg151.52
Amy Klobuchar282.84
Tom Steyer101.01
Steve Bullock151.52
Marianne Williamson9.91
John K. Delaney
101.01

Republican Primary Election Results

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage of Votes
Justice of Peace District 4
Ed B Darling0
Justice of Peace District 6
Troy K. Lerew0
Justice of Peace District 7
Steve Atchley
Justice of Peace District 8
David C. Clayton0
Justice of Peace District 10
Jay Lathrop0
DeRoan Township Constable
Charles Lester
Spring Hill Township Constable
Jimmy F. Singleton
U.S. Senate
Tom Cotton
U.S. Congress District 04
Bruce Westerman
State Senate District 11
Jimmy Hickey, Jr
State Representative District 3
Danny Watson00
State Representative District 19
Justin Gonzales
U.S. President
Roque “Rocky” De La Fuenta5.31
Donald J. Trump161098.35
Bill Weld
221.34

Nonpartisan Judicial Election Results

Candidate NameTotal VotesPercentage of Votes
State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 4
Barbara Womack Webb156660.23
Morgan “Chip” Welch103439.77
Court of Appeals Associate Judge District 04, Position 2
Emily White115144.30
Stephanie Potter Barrett144755.70
Court of Appeals Associate Judge District 04, Position 01
Brandon Harrison
Circuit Judge, District 08-North, Division 01
Joe C. Short0
Circuit Judge, District 08-North, Division 02
Duncan Culpepper0
Circuit Judge, State District Court District 38
Tony Yocom
Back to top button