Prescott Public SchoolsSports

Prescott Girls Place in State Golf Tourney

Chloe Grimes, Brooke Formby, Kamryn Collier, Lainey Robbins

The Prescott Girls Golf Team traveled to Glenwood yesterday to compete in the AAA State Girls Golf Tournament and left smiling. The girls finished third out of 12 teams and Kamryn Collier earned All State shooting a 90. Coach Mike Godwin said he was proud of the accomplishments made by Curley Wolf Girls Golf yesterday, as well as this year. “I’m very pleased with the girls performance yesterday and throughout the season,” Godwin said. “We hate to lose our two seniors, Kamryn Collier and Brooke Formby; they have done an outstanding job of leading the younger girls this year. It has been a great season for our girls golf team and I’m looking forward to starting again next year.” Team and Individual results are listed below.

2021 AAA Golf State Tournament

Team Scores

Bismarck252
Charleston280
Prescott297
Gosnell302
Valley Springs332
DeWitt334
Booneville341
Harding Academy355
Cave City380
McGhee381
Rivercrest405
Lincoln427

Individual Scores

Anna CainBismarck76Rylee RossCharleston99
Aspen AustinGosnell84Laney CrutchfieldGlen Rose100
Hannah CollieBismarck88McKinlee BaileyHarding Academy101
Erin FendleyBismarck88Brooke FormbyPrescott101
Maddie FlynnCharleston88Ellie NorrisBismarck 101
Kamryn CollierPrescott90Landrey KingValley Springs102
Karley BrownMayflower91Leigh Swint Booneville104
Neci HillDeWitt93Brea BoyceSmackover106
MacKenzie PrestonSmackover93Marlee BrightCenterpoint106
Peri TygartCharleston95Chloe GrimesPrescott106
Brittan SandlinCAC95Joleigh TateBooneville106
Whitley SingletonDover97Sydney CrossCharleston107
Melanie HolmesAtkins107Mavon CauthenAtkins117
Zoei JamesBald Knob107Ashley SullivanRivercrest117
Jadyn OrtonGosnell107Stevie JenningsValley Springs118
Jayce MassengaleLamar110Lainey RobbinsPrescott118
Anna SmithGosnell111Emmi CallowayHarding Academy120
McKenzie GarrisonValley Springs112Jessie StaufferCave City120
Jaden SteelandDeWitt114Hailey FrancisMayflower122
Austin PhillipsMcGhee115Alyssa BrownCave City132
Emma BurnettRivercrest117Shiloh SewardPangburn132
Mavon CauthenAtkins117Dreama MorrowCave City133
Ashley SullivanRivercrest117Mary GranthamDeWitt134
Stevie JenningsValley Springs118Kacey HarringtonHarding Academy134
Lainey RobbinsPrescott118Karlie CochranBald Knob135
Emmi CallowayHarding Academy120Brooke TurnerBooneville136
Jessie StaufferCave City120Morgan HatchGosnell140
Hailey FrancisMayflower122Makenna DoyleLincoln141
Tinley WilliamsValley Springs124Gracie HarrHarding Academy141
Annalise GilleyMcGhee125Ashlyn KaufmanMcGhee141
Peyton DavenportDeWitt127Kaylin OsnesLincoln141
Kelsey DillingerCave City128Kristin RhineLincoln145
Leah EvansGreen Forrest131Caroline JonesRivercrest171
Hayley LunsfordBooneville131Morgan ReevesLincolnWD
Emma BurnettRivercrest117

Top 9 and ties are All State (93 and below), Top 3 qualified for the Overall Tournament

Chloe Grimes, Brooke Formby, Kamryn Collier, Lainey Robbins

Back to top button